On May 25, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev attended the 30th meeting of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council via conference call. Since 2020, Uzbekistan has been an observer in the Eurasian Economic Union, the members of which are Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Armenia.
Within the EAEU, Uzbekistan, together with the member-states, is working to facilitate, search for new points of growth and opportunities for expanding trade ties, Shavkat Mirziyoyev. In 2022, Uzbekistan’s trade with the EAEU countries increased by 23%.
Uzbekistan participates in individual programs and sectoral projects in the field of trade facilitation, as well as in the areas of transport, agriculture, ecology and tourism.
“Increasing global challenges, serious gaps in transport and logistics chains, growing risks of food and energy security and other problems necessitate closer coordination to address the priority tasks of sustainable socio-economic development of our countries,” the President of Uzbekistan emphasized.
He spoke in favor of continuing to work for simplifying trade procedures and create conditions for a major increase in trade between the EAEU countries. This will be facilitated by the adoption of the Agreement on the Elimination of Technical Barriers and Mutual Recognition of Certificates.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev outlined the importance of integrating electronic platforms and online systems of customs administration, sanitary, phytosanitary and veterinary supervision, as well as certification of the origin of goods.
“We consider it important to take joint measures to deepen industrial cooperation and localization as an important factor in creating jobs and forming industrial hubs in the Eurasian space,” he said.
Pointing to the importance of strengthening work on the formation of alternative transport corridors and the creation of sustainable supply chains, the President of Uzbekistan spoke in favor of the development of international North-South routes and other highways connecting the region with China, the countries of the Middle East and South Asia.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev called for close coordination in matters of tariff policy and called the member states to join the Project Office for the Uzbekistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan railway project.
In the field of food security, Shavkat Mirziyoyev proposed to stimulate active import substitution of agricultural goods and food products, ensure the full functioning of "green" corridors, support joint research and innovation, and encourage the development of cooperative ties between representatives of agribusiness in the EAEU countries.
He also pointed to the opportunities for cooperation in training specialists, establishing partnerships between universities and vocational education centers, and supporting scientific research.