Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan signed an investment deal for the Kambarata HPP-1 project in Jalal-Abad province of Kyrgyzstan, the Uzbek Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade said.
According to the document, the agreeing of the general tripartite agreement for the project is expected in February and may be signed in July.
It should be noted that, the Central Asian Summit is usually held during the summer months.
The opening of the office for the Kambarata HPP project is scheduled for September, and the feasibility study development is due to start in July 2024. The exact project price will be determined based on the results of the feasibility study.
Earlier in January, the ministers of energy of Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan signed a road map for the joint implementation of Kambarata HPP-1 project.
The capacity of the future HPP will be 1860 MW. The HPP reservoir will have a volume of 5.4 billion cubic meters. The station will produce an average of 5.6 billion kWh of electricity annually. The project is scheduled to be completed by the end of 2025.