Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan, with whom strategic partnership ties were discussed on Tuesday.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Jaykhun Bayramov, who participated in the meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Economic Cooperation Organization on Tuesday.
The parties discussed the ways to further develop the Uzbekistan-Azerbaijan strategic partnership ties. And commended the increase in the two-way trade figures, the progress of projects on the automotive, cotton-textile and silk clusters were noted with satisfaction. Issues of cooperation within international and regional structures, including the Organization of Turkic States, the Non-Aligned Movement, and the Economic Cooperation Organization were discussed, with the plan for the upcoming high-level meeting and activities reviewed.
Also, on Tuesday, Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the Deputy PM/Foreign Minister of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov as part of the activities of the OIC Council of Foreign Ministers.
They discussed aspects of the state visit of the President of Turkmenistan to Uzbekistan and the the progress of high-level agreements reached during the official visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Turkmenistan.
The parties also discussed deepening the Uzbek-Turkmen strategic partnership ties, expansion of cooperation in the fields of economy, trade, industrial cooperation, energy, transport and logistics, activation of interregional relations and cultural-humanitarian exchange.