The Central Bank of Uzbekistan announced the release into circulation of new samples of banknotes with a face value of 200 thousand soums from July 15.
The banknote theme is dedicated to the Great Silk Road and the ancient history of the Ferghana Valley.
Banknote size: 152×69 mm.
On the right side, there is a local watermark in the form of a camel and the denomination "200,000".
The predominant color of the front and back sides is turquoise in combination with other colors.
The banknotes are printed on security paper, the front and back sides are coated with a special varnish.
Prior to that, the largest banknote was a banknote with a face value of 100 thousand soums.
Front side
On the front side, on the left there is an architectural monument “XUDOYORXON O‘RDASI”, located in the city of Kokand, Fergana region.
In the upper left corner is the number "200000", in the upper part - the text "O'ZBEKISTON RESPUBLIKASI MARKAZIY BANKI", printed in blue and green. In the upper right corner, the coat of arms of Uzbekistan is depicted in green.
A special green element, located on the right and left edges of the banknote, is intended for people with sight disability and, due to the relief of the image, makes it possible to determine the denomination of the banknote.
Reverse side
The reverse side depicts the ancient archaeological monument "AXSIKENT ARXEOLOGIYA YODGORLIGI" dating back to the 3rd century BC, which was the capital of the ancient Fergana state.
In the center is an image of a "garnet" as a symbol of the famous Kuva pomegranate. It uses a modern special protective element "Spark live", which at different angles creates the effect of movement and color change.
On the right side are ceramic dishes and an ancient talisman in the form of a two-headed snake, dating back to the 2nd millennium BC, which are archaeological finds in the Ferghana Valley.