Exchange traded funds (ETF), including ETFs for gold, will be launched in Uzbekistan, announced the Deputy Minister of Finance Odilbek Isakov on September 9 at the III international conference entitled: Uzbekistan's Capital Market.
He also announced the issuance of mortgage bonds and sukuk (the Islamic equivalent of bonds), as well as inflation-linked bonds.
In addition, 15 IPOs (initial public offering) are planned for the next three years, including IPOs of five state banks, three insurance companies, metallurgical and other companies.
According to him, the Uzbek depository will be linked international depositories, so will the local stock and currency exchange, and the possibility of opening brokerage accounts online will be provided.
The Deputy Minister of Finance said that work is currently underway on the draft Capital Market Bill based on the principles of the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO).