The US$ 50 million Uzbek-Kyrgyz Investment Fund is to be set up. The decision was taken at the meeting between Uzbek Deputy PM/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov and Kyrgyz Acting PM Artyom Novikov in Fergana, the Kyrgyz government said.
The parties also agreed to create a working group on interaction in the customs area and sign a roadmap for expanding and deepening bilateral cooperation.
In addition, the parties agreed to review a number of joint projects until December 25.
The parties also discussed the development of the transport industry, including international freight to expand the geography of exports of both countries, and joint trade, logistics and wholesale distribution infrastructure in the two countries.
In 10 months of 2020, the two-way trade with Kyrgyzstan topped US$ 736.3 dollars, of which Uzbek exports are at US$ 622.4 million, imports - US$ 113.9 million.