S&P Global Ratings affirmed its long- and short-term foreign and local currency ratings on Uzbekistan at ‘BB-/B’. The outlook remains negative.
The negative outlook reflects our view that Uzbekistan’s external and fiscal debt could continue to increase rapidly.
S&P Global Ratings could lower the ratings over the next 12 months if it thoughts that the rapid accumulation of government external debt in recent years would not moderate in line with its projections, for instance because ongoing investment needs lead to higher-than-expected fiscal or external deficits.
“We could also lower the ratings if dollarization levels in the economy significantly increase, despite recent reforms, or if we observe increasing weakness in key state-owned enterprises (SOEs), leading to the realization of contingent liabilities on the government’s balance sheet,” it added.
“We could affirm the ratings if the pace of external or fiscal debt accumulation slows over the medium term, in line with our base case, as economic growth and current account receipts increase to mitigate additional external borrowing,” the agency noted in the statement.
Uzbekistan’s increased integration with the global economy and government SOE reforms could support the ratings if they result in increased economic growth potential and SOE financial resiliency. Further diversification of the government’s revenue base or the composition of exports would also support the ratings.
“The negative outlook reflects our view that the accumulation of external and fiscal debt might not moderate through 2023. Up until now, Uzbekistan has been using the significant flexibility provided by the very strong fiscal and external asset positions it began with in 2018. In our view, the room for significant further external debt accumulation, at the current rating level, has narrowed. This follows the sharp increase in government external debt in recent years, related to the government’s plans to improve infrastructure and modernize the economy. We also expect external debt to increase over the near term because of COVID-19-related spending. However, we expect a more selective approach to project implementation over through 2023, which should see the increase in gross external debt moderate. Whether the economic benefits from the infrastructure investments will be sufficient to mitigate the deterioration of the fiscal and external balance sheets remains uncertain, and more likely will materialize beyond 2023,” S&P Global Ratings states.
Uzbekistan’s external position remains relatively strong compared with similarly rated peers. The government’s net debt burden is low and supports the ratings. The agency expects government debt net of liquid assets will climb to 8% of GDP by year-end 2020, from a net asset position of 9% of GDP at year-end 2018.
“We anticipate a slowdown in debt accumulation, with the change in net debt to GDP averaging about 4.6% over 2021-2023. This would be a sharp deceleration compared with our estimate of an average increase of about 8% of GDP in 2019-2020. In 2020, the government expects to spend an extra US$1.3 billion (2.2% of GDP) related to COVID-19, but most of the borrowing will be to finance current government expenditure and the significant investment plans. Continuing rapid debt accumulation could, in our view, reduce the government’s fiscal flexibility. The government predominately borrows from abroad, although a large portion of government debt is concessional,” the statement reads.
“Our ratings are constrained by Uzbekistan’s low economic wealth, as measured by GDP per capita. In our view, policy responses may be difficult to predict, given the highly centralized decision-making process and the relatively less developed accountability and checks and balances between institutions. Our ratings are also constrained by low monetary policy flexibility,” the agency noted.
“Over the past two years, Uzbekistan has made progress on its reform and economic modernization agenda, which should improve the economy’s productive capacity and the government’s institutional capacity. However, notwithstanding the positive trend in strengthening institutions, in our view, Uzbekistan is starting from a low base. We believe that decision-making will remain highly centralized in the hands of the president, making policy responses more difficult to predict. We believe that checks and balances between institutions remain weak. In addition, uncertainty over any future succession remains, despite the relatively smooth transfer of power to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in 2016,” S&P Global Ratings said.
Broad-based policy reforms have included measures to increase the judiciary’s independence, remove restrictions on free expression, and increase the government’s accountability to its citizens. Changes have also included the implementation of an anti-corruption law, an increase in transparency regarding economic data, and the liberalization of trade and foreign exchange regimes. The government is working on a law to privatize nonagricultural land, and reforms in the agricultural sector are expected, after the abolition of state orders for cotton.
The government is also working on reforms of SOEs and the banking sector. Major SOEs are implementing measures to improve corporate governance and increase transparency, including by producing audited financial statements. The government is working to unbundle and corporatize large SOEs in the mining and energy sectors. We have also seen the notable recent creation of the Ministry of Energy, which will have regulatory purview over the oil, gas, and electricity sectors. The government intends to prepare several smaller companies for privatization, as well, which should pave the way for the more challenging and economically rewarding prospect of privatizing the larger SOEs.
The government initiated comprehensive banking sector reforms in October 2019. The reforms aim to help banks operate in a more commercially focused manner. Over US$4 billion in loans from the Uzbekistan Fund for Reconstruction and Development (UFRD), previously lent through the banking sector to SOEs, were returned to the UFRD balance sheet. In addition, to improve capitalization in the system, the UFRD granted about US$1.5 billion in loans to banks to convert into equity. These measures also reduced dollarization in the banking sector. Along with these balance-sheet changes, the government has introduced regulations to reduce subsidized lending and encourage lending in the local currency. We understand the government plans to partially privatize several banks before 2025.
We consider that continued moving away from a state-led economy could improve productivity, attract foreign direct investment (FDI), and reduce outflows from the budget. Attracting FDI is a priority for the government, with current inflows low and concentrated in the extractive industries, particularly natural gas. Net FDI increased in 2019 to about US$2.3 billion from about US$600 million in 2018.
We expect growth will decelerate this year to 0.5% because of the fallout from COVID-19 and weakness in key trading partners due to low oil prices. The government reacted swiftly to the pandemic, closing transport links with other countries and restricting travel within its own borders. Large events were cancelled and schools and universities moved to remote learning. There were also restrictions on retail stores. The strongest lockdown measures were in March-May and July-August. The government has begun a phased lifting of restrictions as the number of new cases declines. During the restriction periods, large segments of the economy still continued to operate. The agricultural sector and the important industrial sector--including food processing, manufacturing, oil refining, and metals and mining--continued to operate. Large infrastructure and investment projects also continued, but at a slower pace for additional safety measures.
The government introduced stimulus measures to counteract the effects of the pandemic. The original amount was about US$1 billion but was increased in anticipation of a second wave of COVID-19 cases. It has spent about US$1.1 billion of the US$1.3 billion (2.2% of GDP) of additional COVID-19-related spending this year from the budget:
About US$100 million on health-related measures to mitigate the impact of the virus;