The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) delivered to the Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan another batch of supply worth $952,000.
UNICEF with financial support from ADB and in consultation with the Ministry of Health of Uzbekistan has procured Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for health workers who are providing medical service to COVID-19 patients. This includes 71,100 coveralls and 8,000 boot covers as well as RNA Mini extraction Kits which provide the fastest and easiest way for lab tests.
“The situation with COVID-19 in Uzbekistan is getting better despite the loosening of quarantine restrictions. But we should continue to be careful as the spread of the disease within the community is still high,” – said Ms. Cindy Malvicini, ADB Country Director for Uzbekistan. “We need to protect medical workers first as they are in a frontline. The PPE we procured with UNICEF will help give medical workers confidence that they can stay safe while attending to those infected. ADB remains committed to helping the people of Uzbekistan overcome the COVID-19 pandemic.”
All delivered equipment and PPE will be distributed to all regions of Uzbekistan, including remote areas.
“Making sure required medical supplies such as PPE, testing kits and essential medicines available is very important both for the control of spread and continuity of basic health services,” said Mr. Munir Mammadzade, UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan. “UNICEF is happy to support Ministry of Health to strengthen the procurement and supply system for medical supplies and grateful for ADB’s generous support,” he added.