Wednesday, 06, December, 2023
Uzbekistan and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) are planning to implement joint projects in Afghanistan, the Uzbek investment minister Sardor Umurzakov said Tuesday.
AIIB President Jin Liqun is in Uzbekistan leading a delegation to discuss promising areas of cooperation.
“Given our involvement in economic and trade ties with Afghanistan, we agreed to implement regional projects together ... They need projects in Afghanistan,” the minister said after a business briefing during the visit of the AIIB delegation. He noted that major transport infrastructure and energy projects are on the table.
during a business briefing that the AIIB Jin Liqun said the Bank “is looking forward to launching partnership with Uzbekistan for projects beyond the Central Asia.” According to him, the participation of Uzbekistan is of key importance for the bank’s activities in the region.
Earlier it was reported that the government and the AIIB signed an agreement on the implementation of a total US$ 600 million set of projects in the field of water supply, sanitation and road construction in the Bukhara province.
In 2017, Uzbekistan and Afghanistan signed agreements on the construction of Mazar-e-Sharif-Sheberghan-Maymana-Herat railway and the Surkhan-Puli-e-Khomri transmission line.