According to the Uzbek Embassy to U.S., the Vice-President of the World Bank (WB) for Europe and Central Asia, Cyril Muller is visiting Uzbekistan on February 26-28, the Foreign Ministry said.
The purpose of the visit is reportedly to discuss the progress of projects with the participation of the World Bank, as well as promising areas in which the WB could work closely with the Government of Uzbekistan.
The program of the visit includes talks with members of the Government and MPs. Cyril Muller will also deliver a speech at the Westminster International University in Tashkent and hold a briefing for the press.
According to the Embassy, ​​in order to boost Uzbekistan’s trade ties and exports, the World Bank plans to expand cooperation in three areas:
- strengthening the dialogue in Uzbekistan - World Bank - International Labor Organization format;
- promotion of employment and creation of decent work conditions;
- implementation of projects related to gender equality, infrastructural development, energy efficiency, agriculture and food security.