The French IDEMIA will help Uzbekistan to launch its first FinTech lab, which enable people to create and test new technologies together with a pool of partners and experts.
IDEMIA is a French digital security company specializing in biometrics, identification and authentication, digital security, data and video analysis. It provides biometric solutions for Uzbekistan’s financial services sector.
Fintech is the new technology and innovation that aims to compete with traditional financial methods in the delivery of financial services. FinTech is a new industry that uses technology to improve activities in finance. The use of smartphones for mobile banking, investing services and cryptocurrency are examples of technologies aiming to make financial services more accessible to the general public..
Another interesting Fintech start-up is PAYMO.Uzbekistan, which is currently developing a specialized financial marketplace for Uzbekistan. It will be a digital space where providers and consumers of financial services meet for faster and more efficient services.
In the future, this platform will enable banks to identify customers, get information and cut the costs.