Thursday, 08, December, 2022
The Finance Minister of South Korea and Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan held a meeting Wednesday to discuss ways to bolster bilateral economic cooperation amid rising global uncertainties, the finance ministry said.
"South Korea and Uzbekistan will foster cooperation in energy and resource sectors and strengthen our industrial partnership," Finance Minister Yoo Il-ho said in the fourth South Korea-Uzbekistan meeting with Rustam Azimov in Seoul, according to the Ministry of Strategy and Finance.
The meeting, which takes place every year, is one of the most important communication channels between the two countries, the ministry added.
Yoo said the two governments will join hands to expand the participation of South Korean companies in government-led projects in Tashkent, including one to build a passenger terminal in Uzbekistan's main gateway.
South Korea will support the projects through a package of its state-run overseas development funds, including the Korea Economic Development Cooperation Fund (EDCF), in a bid to carry out more effective bilateral projects, he added.
Uzbekistan is South Korea's biggest trade partner in the Central Asian region, with trade volume reaching US$1.3 billion in 2015.