• Johannes Koskinen, Director for Finland, Norway, Latvia, Lebanon
• Raphaël Bello, Director for France
• Phillip Barresi, Director for Australia, Korea, New Zealand, Egypt
• Harold Freeman, Director for the United Kingdom.
During the visit, the Board Directors, together with Natasha Khanjenkova, EBRD Managing Director for Central Asia and Russia, and Alkis Vryenios Drakinos, EBRD Head of Uzbekistan, will meet, among other officials, Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan and EBRD Governor Sukhrob Kholmuradov, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance of Uzbekistan Jamshid Kuchkarov, and First Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank of Uzbekistan Temur Ishmetov, as well as Senators Sodyq Safoyev and Alisher Kurmanov.
The EBRD delegation will visit the country’s two major cities, Tashkent and Samarkand, and also hold meetings with the diplomatic and international business community, local think-tanks and civil society organisations as well as with the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and the Business Women’s Association of Uzbekistan.
The EBRD is the largest institutional investor in Central Asia, with close to €11.6 billion (US$ 12.3 billion equivalent) committed to projects in a variety of sectors, from infrastructure to agriculture, with a focus on private sector development.
Between 1992 and 2010, the EBRD invested €894 million in Uzbekistan in 54 projects. By the end of 2017, the Bank had signed its first six new operations in the country since 2010, for a total of over €153 million.