President Shavkat Mirziyoyev yesterday hosted the World Bank delegation led by the Chief Executive Officer Kristalina Georgieva, the President’s press service reported.
The delegation also included the WB Vice-President Cyril Muller, Regional Director for the Central Asia Lilia Burunciuc, the Executive Director Werner Gruber and the head of the Representative Office in Uzbekistan Hideki Mori.
The sides reportedly discussed the issues of expanding partnership ties within the priority areas of the Uzbekistan’s Development Strategy for 2017-2021.
Particular attention was paid to ensuring quality and timely preparing, as well as effective implementation of projects with the involvement of long-term financial resources of the World Bank.
Projects in agriculture, transport and logistics, modernization of social infrastructure and utility services, development of the financial sector, introduction of advanced technologies and knowledge, public-private partnership mechanisms, business support, programs in medicine and education are defined as the priority areas.
Kristalina Georgieva  offered World Bank Group’s support to the country’s reform program.
Uzbekistan joined the World Bank in 1992. The cooperation portfolio includes more than 30 completed and ongoing projects worth over $ 2.9 billion.
Among them, such major projects as the construction of Angren-Pap electrified railway line, implementing energy-efficient technologies in power and industrial facilities, developing transport infrastructure, enhancing the agricultural potential, improving water management and supply, modernizing emergency medical care, improving pre-primary and secondary education and others.