At least 50 officials were sacked from the Uzbek finance ministry Saturday. Among the sacked are Irina Golysheva (head of Department of taxes and customs tariff), Sh.Haydarov (head of accounting and audit methods) and A. Abdullaev (head of Financing development of industrial, fuel-energy sector and geology and tariff regulation management), and at least two deputy heads of departments, KUN said.
The massive sacking was reportedly due to the fact that the draft 2018 state budget was not “focused on people’s welfare” and many other problems during the year.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev harshly criticized the Deputy PM/Minister of Finance Jamshid Kuchkarov during his December 22 address to the Parliament, and gave him 10 days to “cleanse” the ministry and hire "young people who love their Motherland" even if they lack experience, otherwise, he warned that Kuchkarov would also be sacked.
President also noted that Jamshid Kuchkarov’s state budget draft was very similar to that by “Ostrogorsky team”, referring to Ella Ostrogojskaya, the former state budget department chief.