Since 1992 the monetary contribution of the UN system to Uzbekistan has been about US$471 million, the UN Country office in Uzbekistan said in a statement.
This financial assistance has been through transfer of good practices and knowledge from other countries to be adapted for development priorities of Uzbekistan, the statement said.
“The UN family in Uzbekistan supports Uzbekistan in achieving its ambitious and compelling agenda. Since 1993, we have been supporting the Government to realize its national development priorities. Today, we commend the enhanced collaboration between the UN in Uzbekistan and the Government, under the auspices of the global Sustainable Development Agenda and the Government’s Action Strategy,” said Helena Fraser, UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative in Uzbekistan.
In cooperation with national and international development partners, the United Nations in Uzbekistan remains committed to further support the Government in achieving its ambitious agenda to deliver greater prosperity and dignity to all citizens of Uzbekistan.
Today, the United Nations “family” in Uzbekistan comprises the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), World Health Organization (WHO), United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), United Nations Office for Drugs and Crime (UNODC), United Nations Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy in Central Asia (UNRCCA), International Labour Organization (ILO), Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), UN Migration Agency (IOM) and UN Volunteers (UNV).
The World Bank, as an independent, specialized Agency of the United Nations System, also significantly contributes to the United Nations’ work in the country.
Additional contributions to the United Nations System’s work are made by some agencies which do not have offices in the country, but still provide their assistance to the country. These include United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP) and United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE), International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), UNAIDS and UN Women.