Digital payment system, Click, is merging with the Uzum Group, executives of the latter said in a statement. A merger plan agreement was signed on June 12 in Tashkent.
The release said that thanks to the integration of Uzum and Click, residents of even remote areas of the country will be able to access financial services, online shopping and other digital products.
The companies plan to transform Click into a "superapp" - one of the key entry points into the ecosystem of the group of companies. Digital products and services of the Uzum ecosystem will continue to work in the usual mode for their users, and residents of the country will be able to use a separate application to solve a specific problem, but at the same time, Uzum Market buyers will have new options for paying for orders, including in more than 180 points distribution throughout the country.
Reportedly, Click will also continue to implement its plans. In addition, the companies plan to jointly launch several new services for individuals and business development, including a ticket booking service for railway, air and vehicles, a travel aggregator, and integration with government services.
“Our common goal is to create an ecosystem for solving everyday financial and household tasks, as well as to help businesses simplify their activities through the introduction of modern financial technologies at the world level,” said Jasur Djumaev, the CEO of Uzum Group.
He emphasized that global examples demonstrated how integration of payment, fintech and e-commerce services can significantly expand opportunities for consumers and entrepreneurs.
“Over 12 years of, Click has assembled one of the best teams in the country, the result of which is the company's leadership in the payments market. It's time for new horizons. During the negotiations with Uzum, we saw that our strategies and goals coincided. Therefore, we are certainly happy to merge with the ecosystem and see great prospects in this: merger union of two major players with such a wide range of opportunities will allow us to increase each other's resources and realize a new large-scale task - to create a product that has no analogues in the country,” said the head of the company Click Ulugbek Rustamov.
He also added that Click would continue to work on its plans: a loans project, a number of projects for integration with government services, in the tourism sector, and much more.
The Click payment system processes more than 37 million transactions per month, the Click app has been downloaded by more than 9 million iOS and Android users, and the total number of registrations, including the Telegram bot @clickuz and USSD users, is more than 15 million, which gives the company about 11 million unique users. The owners of Click will receive a stake in the parent company of the Uzum group, and the team will continue to work on the development of the project.
In addition to Click, the Uzum ecosystem includes a marketplace with fast delivery and a wide range of Uzum Market, installment service Uzum Nasiya and banking assets, as well as express delivery from Uzum Tezkor restaurants and stores.