Exhibition “Innoprom. Central Asia” kicked off on April 25 in Tashkent, with over 200 exhibitors from Uzbekistan, Armenia, Belarus, Hungary, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and France will present their products within three days.
The collective exposition of Made in Russia exporters will present products and services of 17 companies from different provinces of Russia.
The event includes a presentation of new technologies, innovations, major international expositions, thematic sessions, round tables, presentations of business projects and B2B meetings.
On Monday, the main plenary session of the exhibition "Central Asia: Space of Technological Breakthrough" was held.
Deputy PM/Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov and Minister of Industry and Trade of Russia Denis Manturov spoke at it.
“Today we realize that the world has changed, the world economy has changed, economic relations have changed, the essence of international trade has changed,” said Sardor Umurzakov. “And in these conditions, we have a clear understanding that only cooperation, only cooperation, only partnership, taking into account the competitive advantages of our economies, taking into account the factor of complementarity, and there are a lot of them, will allow us to ensure the progressive development of our economies, raising the standard of living through the creation of jobs, through the introduction of modern high technologies, innovative solutions”.
“Most importantly, we have a huge potential in industrial cooperation. And the events that have been taking place in the world economy over the past two years, they essentially dictate to us that there are huge opportunities that we must use in an absolutely wide range of industries and areas, we are with each of the neighboring countries - first of all, Central Asia, as well as Russia and Belarus,” he said.
Denis Manturov underscored the importance of continuing cooperation between countries that are members of provinceal associations - BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa), SCO (Shanghai Cooperation Organization) and EAEU (Eurasian Economic Union).
“Over the past year, Russia's trade with the countries of the EAEU, BRICS, SCO and APEC (Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation) grew in the range from 34 to 38%. This suggests that growth points are being formed in this direction. If we take the mentioned associations, this is half of the entire world economy,” he said.
While, joint infrastructure projects, for example, for the development of railway logistics routes, can become growth drivers for the economy of Russia and the countries of the southeastern province, Denis Manturov added. The cooperation of friendly countries is also important in the direction of energy security, the minister said.
The main plenary session was also attended by the Minister of Economy of Armenia Vagan Kerobyan, the Minister of Economy and Commerce of Kyrgyzstan Daniyar Amangeldiev and the Minister of Industry and New Technologies of Tajikistan Sherali Kabir.
The Jizzakh province governor Ergash Saliev and the governor of the Omsk province Alexander Burkov exchanged agreements on the implementation of international and foreign economic relations in the trade, economic, scientific and technical, social, cultural and humanitarian spheres, as well as a signed road map for 2022-2023 for the development of cooperation between the Jizzakh province of Uzbekistan and Omsk province of Russia.
Director General of Uzenergotamir Zhurabek Sohibov and Vice President of the Ecolos group of companies Artyom Tonyan exchanged agreements on the design and construction of water treatment plants and industrial wastewater treatment plants in Uzbekistan.
Olim Rasulov, General Director of Navro`z-PTK LLC, and Jan Dunning, General Director of the Magnit retail chain, exchanged cooperation agreements in order to increase the volume of mutual sales of goods.
Rector of the Tashkent Institute of Textile and Light Industry Ilkhom Sabirov, General Director of Russian Seasons LLC Daria Matsievskaya and Development Director of Thermopol LLC Vladislav Ivanov exchanged a signed memorandum of cooperation in the field of education and research, joint research, popularization of technical textiles and nonwoven materials.
First Deputy Minister of Health of Uzbekistan Amrillo Inoyatov, Sales Director of Geropharm LLC Vladimir Skornyakov and founder of Zuma Pharma LLC Nodir Yunusov exchanged a signed memorandum on the start of activities to develop a project for the production and supply of vital insulin drugs.
Director of the Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry of Uzbekistan Sardor Karie and Director for Export to the CIS countries of the Pharmasyntez group of companies Yuri Petrosyan exchanged a signed cooperation agreement for the construction of a pharmaceutical enterprise for the production of anticancer drugs in Uzbekistan.
Insulin production unit
The insulin production unit using the technologies of the Russian company Geropharm could be launched in Uzbekistan in late 2022 - early 2023, said Vladimir Skornyakov, sales director of the company.
The Uzbek company Zuma Pharma will receive technologies for the production of almost the entire line of insulins of the Russian company.
Production of anticancer drugs
Pharmasyntez plans to start construction of an enterprise for the production of anticancer drugs in Uzbekistan by the end of 2022. The volume of investments is expected to be up to $30 million.
Yury Petrosyan, CIS Export Director of Pharmasyntez, noted that the project in Uzbekistan “seems to us strategically important for Russia and the region, so we want to enter for a long time and so deeply.”
The director of the pharmaceutical agency of Uzbekistan, Sardor Kariev, said that the plant of the Russian company will be built on the territory of a pharmaceutical cluster in the Tashkent region. “This project will provide an opportunity not only to expand the presence of Pharmasyntez in the market of Uzbekistan, but also in neighboring countries,” the head of the agency added.