On March 23, 2022, the European-Uzbek Association for Economic Cooperation (EUROUZ), with the assistance and in partnership with the delegation of the European Union in Uzbekistan, held an evening “Evening of European Business”, which brought together more than 130 heads of Uzbek and European companies planning to participate in the First Tashkent Investment Forum, which will be held in the capital on March 24-26.
The event was attended by the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, S.Safoev, Director of the Agency for Attracting Foreign Investments under the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan U.Kasimkhodjaev, several ambassadors of the European Union countries accredited in the Republic of Uzbekistan, other high-ranking officials of Uzbekistan, as well as more than 130 business representatives planning to start work or already working in Uzbekistan. During the event, speeches were made by representatives of the Uzbek side, as well as speeches by the Chairman of the Board of Directors of one of the largest European companies Knorr-Bremse A.G., Co-Chairman of the Supervisory Board of EUROUZ, Dr. Klaus Mangold, Partner of the law firm DENTONS, Louis Skyner and General Secretary of EUROUZ, Oybek Shaykhov.
In his welcoming speech, the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan H.E. Sodik Safoev noted that the First Tashkent Investment Forum, as well as this business evening that precedes the event, will become a unique platform for dialogue and partnership between government agencies and representatives of international business.
Head of the Delegation of the European Union in Uzbekistan H.E. Charlotte Adrian noted in her speech that the economic reforms that have been carried out in recent years in Uzbekistan are tangible for European business. As a result, Uzbekistan has become one of the few countries that have demonstrated positive economic growth during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Oybek Shaykhov, Secretary-General of EUROUZ: “Uzbekistan, thanks to its ambitious and wide-ranging reform system, has been able to open up many new opportunities for business development in recent years, including with the active support of IFIs. But the government and IFIs can only open the doors - and the result itself and the achievement of measurable progress in terms of the effect of reforms - is already in the hands of the business community, both local and international. Therefore, new platforms like EUROZ are significant so that more and more international companies can learn about and directly take advantage of the development opportunities that New Uzbekistan opens up.”