Thursday, 23, September, 2021
53.8 billion cubic meters (BCM) of gas is expected to be produced in Uzbekistan in 2021, follows from the footage of the presentation at a meeting chaired by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on Monday.
Uzbekneftegaz’s subsidiaries are expected to produce most of the gas - 34.1 BCM (64.3%), of which the Mubarek oil and gas production department accounts for 48.8%, the Shurtan oil and gas production department - 26.3%, the Gazli oil and gas production department - 13.7 %, Ustyurt gas production department - 10.9%, Vodiy oil and gas production department - 0.1%.
Russian Lukoil is expected to be ranked second with 13.8 BCM (25.7%), the third - by Uz-Kor Gas Chemical with 2.1 BCM of gas (3.9%). The founders of Uz-Kor Gas Chemical are Uzbekneftegaz (50%) and Kor-Uz Gas Chemical Investment (50%), set up by a consortium of Korean companies, which includes the Korea Gas Corporation (KOGAS), Lotte Chemical Corporation and GSE & R.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev said at the meeting that this year alone, Uzbekistan imported 917 million cubic meters of gas. “This is a big figure. We import using hard currency. What will happen in the future? " - he said. According to the president, the US$ 1.4 billion contributed to the oil and gas sector over the past three years is not yielding results.
According to the Statistics Committee, gas production in Uzbekistan in 2020 decreased by 10.8 BCM, or 17.8%, to the previous year - from 60.5 billion to 49.7 BCM. As noted above, it is planned to produce 53.8 BCM of gas in 2021, which is 6.7 BCM less than in 2019.