A wind farm project implementation agreement was signed on May 3 between the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade and the Saudi energy company ACWA Power, the Ministry of Energy said in a statement.
The project includes the development, construction and operation of a 1,500 MW wind power project in Karakalpakstan, which after commissioning will become the largest wind farm in the Central Asia region and one of the largest in the world, the statement added.
“This project is another major achievement for your country and strengthens ACWA Power's commitment to work with fast-growing markets such as Uzbekistan to achieve its ambitious renewable energy goals and sustainable development goals,” said the Chairman of ACWA Power Mohammad Abunayyan.
“As an energy producer, we in Uzbekistan are learning a lot from our Middle Eastern and especially Saudi partners in the transition to a low-carbon economy. The ACWA Power project will greatly contribute to this process. Our plan is to produce 25% of electricity from renewable energy sources by 2030,” said the Deputy Energy Minister Sherzod Khojaev.
The project is expected to meet the electricity needs of approximately 4 million households and compensate approximately 2.5 million tons of carbon dioxide per year.
ACWA Power is also investing in two wind power projects in Bukhara and Navoi, entered into earlier this year, with a combined power generation capacity of 1,000 MW, with relevant electricity purchase agreements and investment agreements signed. In addition, the Saudi company is implementing a highly efficient 1,500 MW gas-fired power plant project in the Syrdarya.