The Ministry of Energy and Phanes Group signed a photovoltaic plant investment agreement (PVP) in Nurata district of the Navoi province, the Ministry of Energy said.
During the ceremony, an electricity purchase agreement was also signed between the National Electric Grids of Uzbekistan and the Phanes Group.
The signed documents include the technical and commercial conditions for the construction, ownership and operation of a 200 MW AC solar PV plant, as well as a 60 km length to a 220/110 kV substation.
The Phanes Group is an international solar project development, investment and asset management company headquartered in Dubai, UAE. The company was founded in 2012 and focuses on emerging markets, especially in Africa, the Middle East, Central Asia and the CIS.
The company's contribution to clean energy exceeds 130 MW. In addition, an additional 3.5 GW is in the development or planning stage, including a portfolio of 922 MW projects in Central Asia and the CIS.