A number of companies are showing interest in investing in Uzbekistan’s machine-building industry and launching production of cars, stated the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on January 13 at a meeting on the transformation of the machine-building industry and development of competition in this industry.
"Private investors have proposed to implement eight automotive projects worth US$ 276 million in Jizzakh, Navoi, Fergana, Namangan, Andijan and Tashkent provinces," he said.
The President also instructed to develop and approve a regulation on industrial assembly within 10 days, First Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Laziz Qudratov said.
“Currently we have proposals from eight foreign companies on the table interested in setting up production facilities. In order to stimulate their activities, create equal conditions, within 10 days, a regulation on the industrial assembly of cars in Uzbekistan will be prepared and approved. It will create conditions under which cars will be produced that meet the expectations of consumers,” he told Uzbekistan 24.
According to him, this will help cut prices, expand model range, facilitate the creation of a competitive environment, " which will benefit to our consumers."
The chairman of Uzavtosanoat Shavkat Umurzakov added that the regulation on industrial assembly "will define uniform standards for all market participants."