NeftegazGazQazibChiqarish, the subsidiary of UzbekNeftegaz, has commissioned the new Sharqiy Suzma field and launched the new gas pipeline.
The field development commenced only six months ago. with seven wells already built, then gas is sent for further treatment to Uchkir desulfurization unit.
“As part of the hydrocarbons production increasing program for 2017-2021, the company plans to implement 6 investment projects, of which two have been completed so far: drilling and development of the Sharqiy Suzma field and construction of a gas pipeline from the Uchkir desulfurization unit to Gazli underground gas storage”, said Abdulla Majidov, director of NeftegazGazQazibChiqarish.
It should be noted that the length of the 1020-millimeter gas pipeline from Uchkir desulfurization unit to the main gas pipelines of Uztransgaz is 46.3 kilometers. 1.5 million m3 of gas is now produced due to the commissioning of Sharqiy Suzma field and new gas pipeline.