In Uzbekistan, the concepts: "consumer basket" and "minimum subsistence level", as well as the criteria for their measuring, may be introduced. This is proposed in the draft 2018 State Program which has been posted for public consultation. It is planned to implement the initiative before July 1.
Legal regulation with respect to "consumer basket" and "minimum subsistence level" should aim determining the income sufficient for decent life of a person.
It is noted that the introduction of the said concepts will serve to ensure the adequacy of real incomes of the population, wages, pensions, allowances and other payments with "minimum subsistence level" and "consumer basket" in general and in provinces.
The Development Strategy Center calls on the public in Uzbekistan to actively participate in the discussion of the State Program and make proposals.