Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for South and Central Asia Mark Linscott will pay an official visit to Uzbekistan from December 13-15, Uzbek foreign trade ministry said.
The agenda of the upcoming talks was discussed yesterday in a bilateral meeting between Deputy foreign trade minister of Uzbekistan Sahib Saifnazarov and M. Linccott in Almaty held on the sidelines of the Trade and Investment Framework Agreement (TIFA) Council meeting between the United States and Central Asia, during which the current state and prospects of bilateral trade and economic ties between were considered," the press service of the ministry noted.
It is reported that the meeting attendees considered the ways to expand trade and create an enabling environment for attracting investments. In addition, the meetings of working groups on customs, standards, sanitary and phytosanitary measures at the expert level took place.
The Trade and Investment Framework Agreement (TIFA) was signed in June 2004 in Washington between the United States, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan. The agreement provides for measures to expand international trade and attract foreign investment, as well as to establish trade relations between the countries of the region and Afghanistan.