For the first time the Uzbek home appliances manufacturer Artel launched exports to Ukraine following the Uzbek-Ukrainian business meeting in Kiev, an Uzbek embassy statement said.
At a press conference held on this occasion, the Uzbek Ambassador to Ukraine Alisher Abdualiyev emphasized that Uzbekistan's home appliances industry has been built during the years of independence and is the most dynamic among the CIS countries.
This was achieved through the targeted measures and is the success of the consistent industrial policy implemented in Uzbekistan, the Ambassador added.
"We are currently exporting washing machines and ovens to the Ukrainian market  and we are planning to supply TVs and refrigerators under Artel brand», - he concluded.
According to Artel’s exclusive distributor in Ukraine Sergei Bulgakov, through cooperation with leading manufacturers such as Samsung, Midea, Odul that Artel managed to build from scratch a huge industrial complex for manufacture of home appliances and electronics,  currently unequalled in the CIS on a number of parameters.