Year to date, 100 large industrial projects worth $ 3.7 billion were completed under  the Investment Program, including Expansion of a cement plant in Jizzakh region, Organization of mass  production of T-250 model passenger car at GM Uzbekistan, Construction of two combined cycle gas turbines with  450 MW capacity each at Talimarjan TPP, Construction of 150 MW high-ash coal-fired power plant at Angren TPP", Organization of spinning facility at FE Indorama Kokand textile (IV-stage), Production of sterile syringes at JV Guliston Med Texnika in Syrdarya region and others.
In addition, about 22 thousand projects were completed under the regional socio-economic development programs, including a 4274 industrial project with the launch of new production lines at 3195 enterprises, new activities were startedo at 162 enterprises, 264 were modernized and 653 enterprises were expanded.
Foreign investments and loans totaling 2,65 billion dollars were drawn for the realization of the above projects year-to-date, a 11.2 percent increase compared to the same period last year, of which over $ 1.8 billion were direct foreign investments.
These data were presented in the report on the results of socio-economic development of Uzbekistan in 9 months of 2016, prepared by the Ministry of Economy and the State Statistics Committee.