Answering a question about the negotiations on returning of aircraft from Uzbekistan, the spokesman to the Taliban government Suhail Shaheen said that the current differences would not affect the ties between the two fraternal countries and stressed that the Islamic Emirate had always had and had good relations with Uzbekistan.
“Uzbekistan has repeatedly sent humanitarian aid to the people of Afghanistan, for which we are grateful. This country intends to participate in the implementation of mega-projects in Afghanistan. We are both Muslim countries and want to live with each other in peace and brotherhood. And I believe that we are able to resolve this and any other issue through diplomacy.”
Earlier, the Taliban Defense Minister Mawlavi Muhammad Yaqoob called on Uzbekistan and Tajikistan to return Afghan helicopters. He stressed that the aircraft were the property of Afghanistan and must be returned, otherwise they could face consequences.
On August 14-15, 2021, 22 Afghan military aircraft and 24 helicopters crossed the border with Uzbekistan.