The representatives of Uzbekistan, the United States, the European Union, Russia, NATO, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and 18 other countries have been invited to attend a conference on Afghanistan in Istanbul. The conference, organized by the UN, Turkey and Qatar, will be held in Istanbul from April 24 to May 4.
It was noted that the invitations to attend the conference were sent to Uzbekistan, Austria, Azerbaijan, Canada, USA, Russia, Britain, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Iran, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Pakistan and the European Union. representative to the Secretaries General of NATO and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation.
The spokesperson for the United Nations Secretary-General Stéphane Dujarric said that Antonio Guterres plans to attend the conference online.
Earlier, the Turkish Foreign Ministry announced that a conference on the peaceful settlement of the situation in Afghanistan would be held with the participation of representatives of Afghanistan and the Taliban. It was noted that the main goal of the Istanbul Conference is to expedite and complete the inter-Afghan talks in Doha.