On January 23, the Uzbek Foreign Minister, Abdulaziz Kamilov in Kabul met with the Afghan Minister of Foreign Affairs, Salahiddin Rabbani.
The ministers discussed the issues of bilateral cooperation and exchanged views on international and regional issues, Uzbek MFA’s press office reported.
The sides discussed prospects of cooperation between the two countries in the framework of the United Nations, Shanghai Cooperation Organization and other international bodies. Special attention was paid to the activities of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation.
Minister Rabbani said that cooperation with Uzbekistan in the areas of countering drug trafficking, common security threats, transit connectivity, commercial transaction and cultural exchanges were priorities of regional cooperation in Afghanistan’s foreign policy.
He also called for providing more facilities in the transfer of commercial goods of Afghanistan through Uzbekistan and signing a bilateral agreement on trade and transit.
For his part, minister Kamilov reiterated that his country was determined to deepen cooperation with Afghanistan in the areas of mutual interest, including cooperation to consolidate peace and stability in the region, implementation of economic infrastructure projects such as railways, power transmission, and expansion of cultural and humanitarian ties.