On January 24, the regular Uzbek-Chinese political consultations between foreign ministries were held in Beijing. The Chinese side was represented by a delegation led by the Assistant Minister of Foreign Affairs of China, Li Huilai, the Chinese Foreign Ministry press-service said.
During the talks were discussed the state and prospects of deepening relations in political, trade-economic, investment, cultural, humanitarian and other areas, the implementation of agreements reached during the visit of the President of China, Xi Jinping to Uzbekistan on 21-22 June 2016.
On the same day in Beijing was held the next meeting of the Subcommittee on Security Cooperation of the Uzbek-Chinese Intergovernmental Cooperation Committee, in which the sides have summed up and outlined the prospects for cooperation in this area, and exchanged views on international and regional issues.