Uzbekistan delegation led by First Deputy Defense Minister - Chief of the Army Staff, Major-General Pavel Ergashev visited Afghanistan for the February 12-13 conference also attended by US Central Command’s General Votel & NATO's Resolute Support Mission commander General John Nicholson as well as the Army Chiefs of Afghanistan, Pakistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry reported.
The Central and South Asian countries “reiterated their commitment to fighting terrorism throughout the region and discuss ways of working together to counter drug trafficking and other cross-border security concerns."
The delegation of Uzbekistan was also hosted by the President of Afghanistan, Ashraf Ghani, who noted that the visit of a high-ranking military delegation opens a new page of cooperation between Afghanistan and Uzbekistan.
The sides discussed issues of combating terrorism and intensifying economic cooperation between the two countries.