President of Afghanistan Mohammad Ashraf Ghani and the visiting Uzbekistan’s Deputy PM Jamshid Kuchkarov discussed the construction of the Mazar-e Sharif-Herat railway in Kabul yesterday.
Deputy PM Kuchkarov said that the project's evaluation has been completed and talks are underway to finance it with the Central Bank and the Asian for Infrastructure Investment Bank.
He underscored that the railway will be highly important both for Uzbekistan and Afghanistan, as well as for all countries of the region.
Kuchkarov added that the project completion will allow to get to China from Afghanistan in 3 days through the Uzbek Andijan.
In turn, Ashraf Ghani said that the enhanced cooperation between the two countries, including in the field of infrastructure, will raise the living standards of the population and will contribute to the prosperity of the region.
Also, the chief spokesman for President Ghani, Mohammad Harun Chakhansuri noted that the railway linking the Iranian Khaf with the Afghan Herat and the Serhetabad (Turkmenistan) - Turgundi (Afghanistan) road will soon be inaugurated.