Uzbekistan is concerned about the situation in Myanmar, where military attacks on the Rohingya Muslim minority has led to 400 deaths and more than 400,000 Rohingya people to flee in the last two weeks, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said in a statement on Tuesday.
"Based on the principles enshrined in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and the UN Charter, as well as the objectives and goals of the Charter of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, Uzbekistan condemns all forms of violence and advocates for the unconditional provision of human rights and freedoms regardless of race, color, sex , language, faith, political or other convictions, national or social origin, property, birth or other status," the statement said.
"In this regard, we call upon the authorities of Myanmar to take all necessary measures to stop and prevent violence against innocent Muslims, to resolve issues exclusively by peaceful means," the statement added.
The Foreign Ministry also said that the government of Uzbekistan has decided to send humanitarian aid to the refugees from Myanmar.
In an address to the UN human rights council in Geneva, Zeid Ra’ad Al Hussein denounced the “brutal security operation” against the Rohingya in Rakhine state, which he said was “clearly disproportionate” to insurgent attacks carried out last month.