The Ministry of Sports issued a decree suspending international sporting events and competitions in Uzbekistan. This decision was made to prevent the spread of coronavirus into the country, the Ministry of Sports said in a statement.
The participation of Uzbek athletes in international tournaments and foreign travels of staff should be coordinated with the Ministry of Sports, the statement added.
The order also stipulates that nationwide competitions in all sports (championships and cups) will be held in agreement with the Ministry of Health, and tournaments in provinces with local health departments.
The final decision has not yet been made regarding the Navruz international marathon, which is due to take place on March 22 in Tashkent. Now the option of holding the marathon without foreign participants is being considered, while, all the competitions planned for April-May are postponed to indefinite term.