Thursday, 22, February, 2024
Container train service on the new Kashgar-Osh-Andijan-Galaba-Hairatan transit route has been launched on a pilot mode. According to the press service of the Uzbekistan Airways, at present, the first train consisting of 12 cars of 40-foot containers is already on its way through the territory of Uzbekistan.
It also became known that Uzbekistan provided a 70% discount for transportation across the country. Tariff preferences up to 50% were provided by other participating countries.
The cargo included food products, household appliances and products for the needs of the national economy. The goods were formed into containers by the Chinese side, and at the Osh station (Kyrgyzstan), the containers were loaded onto fitting platforms belonging to Uzbekistan. The arrival of the train to its final destination by rail is scheduled in two days.
Cargo transportation along the multimodal China - Kyrgyzstan - Uzbekistan - Afghanistan corridor is being carried out from the Kashgar (China) railway station to the Osh (Kyrgyzstan) railway station by road, and then to the station Mazar-i-Sharif (Afghanistan) through Uzbekistan via the railway line.