Officials of the Uzbek Embassy in Spain met with the leadership of the ATEVAL textile entrepreneurs association of the Valencian community and representatives of large textile companies as part of the negotiations with leading companies and retailers on the inclusion of the country's enterprises in the production chain of foreign brands, Dunyo reported.
As part of the meeting, a presentation of Uzbekistan potential in the field of textiles was organized to the Spanish representatives. Reportedly, 1 million tons of cotton grown in the country will be fully processed in Uzbekistan. It was noted that Uzbek companies have the international certificates required for their products in the European Union market, and the number of such companies is growing day by day.
During the negotiations, the chairman of the ATEVAL association, Jose Serna Reverta, recognized the changes and reforms in the country, and the growing prestige and prestige of Uzbekistan in the international arena.
Jose Serna Reverta noted that a friendly and attractive environment for doing business has been created as a result of economic and structural reforms in Uzbekistan over the past 5-6 years, which increases the confidence of entrepreneurs and investors in the republic. "The interest in cotton and silk fabrics produced by Uzbek textile enterprises, especially in Fergana Valley companies, is growing not only in Spain, but throughout the world," said the foreign expert.
Founded in 1977, ATEVAL is the association of textile entrepreneurs of the Valencian Community. The main goal of the association's activities is to protect and represent the common interests of Valencian textile companies. Currently, it has more than 300 member companies.