Wednesday, 30, November, 2022
On May 2, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, for the first time after taking office of the President of Uzbekistan, received the credentials of foreign ambassadors, UzA said. The ceremony was aired on Uzbekistan channel.
In particular the credentials were presented by the head of the European Union delegation, Eduards Stiprais, as well as the ambassadors of Kyrgyzstan - Daniyar Sydykov, France - Violaine de Villemeurt, Italy - Andrea Bertozzi, the Czech Republic - Jaroslav Siro, Japan - Nobuaki Ito, Egypt - Amani al-Itr, Turkey - Ahmet Başar Şen and Saudi Arabia - Hisham bin Mishal al-Suwailim.
Welcoming the heads of missions, Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that Uzbekistan attaches special importance to the development of cooperation with their respective countries.
"Since the first days of independence Uzbekistan has consistently pursued a deeply thought out foreign policy," the President said. "In relation to all our partners, we will pursue a pragmatic foreign policy in the spirit of openness and commitment to peace," he added.
The Head of State congratulated the ambassadors on taking up their posts in Uzbekistan and wished them success in their responsible activities.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed his hope that the ambassadors, despite their busyness, will find time to visit Uzbekistan’s unique cities and villages in order to get to know better the people and their traditions."
"The ancient cities of Samarkand, Bukhara, Khiva, Termez, Shakhrisabz, Karshi ... Karakalpakstan, Fergana Valley - the more You visit the regions, the better You will get to know our history, traditions, our people. I am myself a big supporter of this," the President said.
To achieve maximum efficiency in Uzbekistan's relations with other countries, Shavkat Mirziyoyev suggested that ambassadors, "based on their experience," meet quarterly with the Foreign Minister, the Prime Minister and all government members to discuss existing problems and achieved results and future plans.
"Khush kelibsiz O’zbekistonga! Khush kelibsiz bizning guzal yurtimizga! "("Welcome to Uzbekistan, welcome to our beautiful land!") – with these words in the end of his speech the President greeted the ambassadors.