Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov, speaking at the 24th plenary session of the Senate, answered a question about the situation in Ukraine.
“Firstly, the situation around Ukraine causes serious concern in Uzbekistan. Secondly, we are in favor of finding a peaceful solution to this crisis and settling the conflict by political and diplomatic means. But for this, first of all, it is necessary to immediately stop hostilities and violence,” said Abdulaziz Kamilov.
“Uzbekistan historically has traditional all-round ties with both Ukraine and Russia. We will continue mutually beneficial cooperation with these two countries, based on our national interests. On the one hand, Russia is Uzbekistan's major trade partner, we have a strategic partnership and allied ties with them. On the other hand, we are cooperating with Ukraine in many areas, including in trade, economic, cultural, educational, and agricultural fields,” the head of the Foreign Ministry emphasized.
“Last year, the two-way trade with Ukraine reached $704 million, which is by 60% more than in 2020. Cooperation for this year included a plan of various events in Tashkent and Ukraine. In 2021, air service between Tashkent and Kiev was resumed, 4 flights were operated every week,” the minister recalled.
“In these difficult days, we will definitely provide humanitarian assistance to Ukraine. Given the difficult situation, we will continue to provide this assistance,” Abdulaziz Kamilov assured. Earlier the Ambassador of Ukraine in Tashkent thanked Uzbekistan for providing his country with 28 tons of humanitarian aid.
“Uzbekistan recognizes the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine. We do not recognize the Luhansk and Donetsk People's Republics," the Foreign Minister stressed.
Abdulaziz Kamilov recalled: “According to the foreign policy concept, Uzbekistan does not take part in any military-political blocs, and our military personnel are not involved in military conflicts abroad. This is provided for by a law approved by Parliament.”