Tuesday, 26, September, 2023
The Committee for Nature Protection has been converted into a Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection. The decree was signed by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Akhborot on the "Uzbekistan" TV channel said.
The new committee will deal with issues of ensuring environmental protection, improving the environment, preventing the harmful effects of waste on public health, creating facilities for improving the system of collection, storage, transporting, recycling, processing and disposal of household waste.
an Inspectorate for control over the formation, collection, storage, transportation, utilization, processing, burial and disposal of waste is to be created within the committee and will have branches in the provinces.
The Inspectorate for the Protection and Rational Use of Flora and Fauna has been converted into an Inspectorate for the Control over Protection and Use of Biodiversity and Protected Natural Areas.
The Committee will also comprise a Fund for Ecology, Environmental Protection and Waste Management instead of the central and territorial environmental protection funds.