On January 13, 2022 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Romania to Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. Daniel Cristian Ciobanu visited the exhibition "Romania's Contribution to World Heritage", which opened at the National Library of Uzbekistan on the occasion of the Day of National Culture of Romania.
Romanian National Culture Day is celebrated on January 15, the birthday of the outstanding Romanian poet Mihai Eminescu (1850-1889).
The exhibition "Romania's Contribution to the World Heritage" features photographs of the most famous works of the Romanian sculptor Constantin Brancusi  (1876-1957), as well as Romanian folk costumes and books belonging to the book fund of the National Library of Uzbekistan. The big screen shows documentary videos about the cultural heritage of Romania and its main attractions.
The Ambassador of Romania expressed warm congratulations at the opening of the exhibition and stressed that this event is a bridge of friendship between Romania and the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The Ambassador Daniel Cristian Ciobanu underscored that Romania attaches great importance to the development of relations with the Republic of Uzbekistan. According to the Ambassador, there is a great potential for further cooperation in the field of culture.
"I am convinced that bilateral ties will continue to strengthen and develop successfully," the Ambassador said.