1,037 coronavirus cases were officially confirmed on January 16 in Uzbekistan. This is the highest rise since the start of the pandemic in March 2020. The previous peak was recorded on August 5, 2021 - 974 cases.
More than half of the new cases - 535 - were detected in Tashkent. Tashkent province accounted for 172 cases, Samarkand - 55, Jizzakh - 40, Karakalpakstan - 39, Khorezm - 35. In other provinces, from 8 (Navoi) to 32 (Namangan) cases were registered.
During the day, 3 deaths from the consequences of COVID-19 were recorded. The total number of deaths from this cause, officially registered, is 1518.
The Ministry of Health stressed that the increase in the incidence in recent days is of great concern. Despite the high contagiousness, in most cases the disease occurs with mild symptoms and has mainly respiratory symptoms, so residents are urged not to panic, follow lockdown rules and get a vaccine against COVID-19.