Pakistani PIA Airlines will launch regular flights to Uzbekistan, this was discussed at a meeting held at the Ministry of Transport with the participation of officials of the Embassy of Pakistan in Uzbekistan and the senior executives of the PIA.
During the talks, the head of the Air Transport Development Department of the Ministry of Transport briefed on the measures taken to attract foreign airlines to the domestic aviation market, to create favorable conditions for all participants in this market.
In particular, he added that this year the fees for airport services will be reduced by 42%, and for flights on pilgrimage tourism will be given discounts of up to 50%.
The executives of PIA shared the company’s plans to launch regular Islamabad to Tashkent and Karachi to Tashkent flights from January 2022.