Monday, 18, October, 2021
The Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov today attended the extraordinary meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States (Turkic Council) dedicated to the situation in Afghanistan, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry reported.
The Foreign Ministers of Uzbekistan, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and the Secretariat of the Turkic Council reportedly discussed aspects of joint actions of the parties on the situation in Afghanistan, the need to form a government of Afghanistan based on broad representation, as well as the observance of fundamental human rights, including the rights of women and national minorities.
In his remarks, Abdulaziz Kamilov voiced Uzbekistan’s position on the main issues related to the situation in Afghanistan.
Uzbekistan is interested in the establishment of Afghanistan as a peaceful and independent state. The land of Afghanistan should no longer pose a threat to the countries of the region and the international community as a whole, he said.
The priority for the states of the world should remain a more active involvement of Afghanistan in regional integration processes of an economic nature and the further implementation of socio-economic projects in the country, the Foreign Minister said.
He emphasized the need to develop a post-conflict strategy for Afghanistan, as well as to continue providing the country with the necessary humanitarian aid.
A Joint Statement was adopted at the event by the foreign ministers of the member countries of the Turkic Council on Afghanistan.