Monday, 18, October, 2021
On September 21, the special representative of the president for Afghanistan, Ismatulla Irgashev, met with the Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of Germany to Uzbekistan, Tilo Klinner, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
Reportedly, the parties discussed the development of the situation in Afghanistan, as well as the humanitarian situation in this country.
The German Ambassador emphasized Uzbekistan’s significant role in establishing long-term and sustainable peace in Afghanistan and expressed gratitude to the Uzbek authorities for assistance in organizing the evacuation of German and other foreign citizens from Afghanistan.
Ismatulla Irgashev stated about Uzbekistan’s efforts to provide humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people and to promote the economic recovery of the neighboring country, the statement concluded.