On April 6, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted a delegation of the Russian Minister of Industry and Trade Denis Manturov, who is in Tashkent to attend the Innoprom international industrial exhibition, the presidential press service said.
The parties reportedly discussed topical issues of further expanding full-scale cooperation, strengthening strategic partnership ties between Uzbekistan and Russia, focusing on building up multifaceted interaction between businesses and provinces, expanding cooperation and implementing new projects in different sectors of the economy.
Denis Manturov briefed Shavkat Mirziyoyev about the outcomes of joint work on the implementation of large projects with the participation of leading industrial companies and banking and financial institutions of the two countries.
Innoprom is a large exhibition organized by the government of the Russian Federation, aimed at the joint promotion of advanced technologies and modern developments in various sectors of the economy. The event is being held for the first time in Uzbekistan.
It was emphasized that the successful holding of the Innoprom exhibition in Tashkent should serve to achieve these goals.