A trilateral agreement between the Tashkent city mayor’s office, the Russian corporation VEB.RF and the Russian Export Center (REC) was signed within the framework of the international exhibition INNOPROM, the VEB.RF said.
The document provides for the joint implementation of the road equipment renovation project for the improvement of municipal services in Tashkent city. The Russian side is expected to supply US$ 16.3 million more than 130 units of equipment worth.
REC will engage Russian manufacturers in the implementation of the program, part of the equipment will be assembled directly in Uzbekistan at the UzAuto Trailer enterprise together with KamAZ.
“The potential for cooperation in the supply of municipal equipment is over 5 billion rubles (US$ 65 million),” said Daniil Algulyan, Deputy Chairman and Member of the Board of VEB.RF. Uzbekistan is one of the key markets for VEB.RF, a partner that has been proving its reliability for several years. The supply of municipal equipment will help strengthen our cooperation. "
“Cooperation with the Tashkent city mayor’s office opens up great prospects for the implementation of bilateral Uzbek-Russian projects for the development of urban infrastructure in literally all areas - from the supply of equipment and technical complexes to Smart City systems,” said the Director General of REC Veronika Nikishina.