The Tashkent Metro and VEB.RF Corporation have signed a loan agreement for the supply of 10 metro trains produced by Russian Transmashholding, the VEB.RF said.
The 30.4 million-euro credit line is for a period of up to 12 years. The JSC Roseximbank (REC group) will also take part in financing the deal on behalf of the Russian Export Center (part of the VEB.RF group).
The signing took place within the framework of the business program of the international industrial exhibition INNOPROM, which kicked off today in Tashkent and will run through April 7.
Deliveries of the first five trains are scheduled in summer. The rolling stock will be produced at the Metrovagonmash enterprise near Moscow. The new metro cars will form 10 trains of four cars each.
in 2019 Metrovagonmash has already delivered five sets of Moscow trains to Uzbekistan. The expansion of the rolling stock became necessary with the development of the Tashkent metro - the construction of new stations and a circular elevated metro line.