On April 5, the Foreign Minister of Iran Muhammad Javad Zarif will visit Uzbekistan, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
During the upcoming meetings and negotiations, it is planned to discuss the current state and the ways to advance the Uzbek-Iranian relations in the political, trade, economic, investment, transport and logistics and other spheres.
Muhammad Javad Zarif will also visit Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan as part of his Central Asia tour on April 5-8.
On February 10, during a visit to Uzbekistan, executives of the Iran Aseman Airlines voiced intention to launch Tashkent to Tehran and Bukhara to Tehran flights from March.
In early November, the Iranian Ambassador to Uzbekistan Hamid Nairabodi advocated the abolition of visas for citizens of both countries and a reduction in customs duties. At the same time, he mentioned the completion of work on the draft Agreement on Trade Preferences, which will increase the volume of trade between the two countries.